$3,188,000

4248 W KING EDWARD AVENUE

Vancouver BC V6S 1N3 - Dunbar
5 bd
2.5 ba
3,083 sqft
Built 1971

About This Property

This true time capsule on the quiet stretch of King Edward sits directly across from Pacific Spirit Park. Brimming w/ retro charm, its adaptable layout evolves naturally alongside a family's changing needs. Soaring high ceilings & natural light welcome you inside, creating a warm glow across the seamlessly connected living room, conversation pit, family…

Features

Vaulted Ceiling(s)
Private Yard
Garage Double
Front Access
Room measurements11 rooms▸
Family RoomMain · 13'8 × 16'11
KitchenMain · 11'4 × 12'3
Dining RoomMain · 10'2 × 13'11
Living RoomMain · 14'3 × 23'7
BedroomAbove · 14'1 × 18'2
Games RoomMain · 9'1 × 10'1
BedroomAbove · 10'2 × 13'6
BedroomAbove · 10'4 × 10'8
BedroomAbove · 10'2 × 13'4
BedroomAbove · 12'5 × 20'4
DenAbove · 8'8 × 10'3

Property Details

MLS NumberR3165959
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms5
Bathrooms2.5
Square Feet3,083
Lot Size7,250 sqft
Year Built1971
Parking Spaces2
HeatingForced Air
Days on Market37
StatusActive
Listed ByEngel & Volkers Vancouver

School Catchment

Elementary Queen Elizabeth
Secondary Byng

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$2,780,000Median home value
$108,000Median household income
69.1%Owner-occupied
54.5%Single-detached homes
2.6Avg household size
44Median age
71.6%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
63.8%Commute under 30 min
65.1%Drive to work
41.6%Foreign-born residents
7,567Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 13.4%15 to 64: 68%65 and over: 18.6%
  • Under 1513.4%
  • 15 to 6468%
  • 65 and over18.6%

Household size

  • 1 person22.2%
  • 230.9%
  • 320.1%
  • 418%
  • 5 or more8.8%

Language spoken at home

56.5% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin19.3%
  • Cantonese5.8%
  • English + other3.1%
  • Spanish1.3%
  • German1.3%
  • French1.3%
  • All others11.4%

Mother tongue, share of 7,470 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more children under 15 than Vancouver West 13.4% vs 9.9%
  • notably more 5+ person households than Vancouver West 8.8% vs 3.5%
  • notably more 4-person households than Vancouver West 18% vs 7.6%
  • notably fewer people living alone than Vancouver West 22.3% vs 43.6%
  • notably more Mandarin speakers than Vancouver West 19.3% vs 9.7%
  • Median household income is higher than Metro Vancouver $108,000 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is notably higher than Metro Vancouver $2,780,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

Lot size7,257 sqft
Lot dimensions58 × 125 ft
Lot shapeRectangular
Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $16,320
Mortgage payment$15,037
Property tax$963
Home insurance$320
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 19

Book a Showing