$799,000

1306 1196 PIPELINE ROAD

Coquitlam BC V3B 7Z6 - North Coquitlam
2 bd
2 ba
1,259 sqft
Built 1998

About This Property

North East corner unit with magnificent mountain views & fantastic recreation facilities. Built by Bosa, the condo has a huge balcony and a family-sized kitchen with an eating area. Amenities include an indoor pool, sauna, fitness center and squash court. Surrounded by a beautifully landscaped garden, close to Lafarge Lake, school, transportation, shopping…

Features

Elevator
Storage
Garden
Balcony
Private Yard
Underground
Guest
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements7 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 16' × 19'9
Dining RoomMain · 9' × 10'10
KitchenMain · 8'4 × 9'2
Primary BedroomMain · 11'10 × 14'3
Walk-In ClosetMain · 5'8 × 8'7
BedroomMain · 9'8 × 11'4
StorageMain · 5'8 × 6'2

Property Details

MLS NumberR3095712
Property TypeApartment/Condo
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms2
Square Feet1,259
Year Built1998
Parking Spaces2
HeatingBaseboard, Electric, Natural Gas
Strata Fee$609.74/mo
Days on Market238
StatusActive
Listed ByWestview Realty

School Catchment

Elementary Glen Elementary
Middle École Maple Creek Middle
Secondary Pinetree Secondary

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$552,000Median home value
$67,500Median household income
77.5%Owner-occupied
0.5%Single-detached homes
2Avg household size
48.8Median age
44%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
50%Commute under 30 min
65.2%Drive to work
61%Foreign-born residents
4,329Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 9.5%15 to 64: 62%65 and over: 28.6%
  • Under 159.5%
  • 15 to 6462%
  • 65 and over28.6%

Household size

  • 1 person36.8%
  • 239.1%
  • 314.5%
  • 47.8%
  • 5 or more1.8%

Language spoken at home

36.8% English mother tongue

  • Farsi12.4%
  • Cantonese8.7%
  • Mandarin8.1%
  • Korean7.7%
  • English + other4%
  • Spanish2.3%
  • All others20%

Mother tongue, share of 4,330 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably more seniors 65+ than Coquitlam 28.5% vs 16.3%
  • notably fewer children under 15 than Coquitlam 9.5% vs 15.1%
  • notably fewer 5+ person households than Coquitlam 1.8% vs 9.3%
  • notably fewer 4-person households than Coquitlam 7.8% vs 17.2%
  • notably more people living alone than Coquitlam 36.8% vs 22.9%
  • notably more Farsi speakers than Coquitlam 12.4% vs 5.1%
  • Median household income is lower than Metro Vancouver $67,500 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $552,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $4,605
Mortgage payment$3,718
Strata fee$610
Property tax$227
Home insurance$50
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 22

Book a Showing