This custom designed and thoughtfully built home (5 years new) is nestled in the desirable Otter District. The great room features a 14’ open timber, vaulted ceiling, designed to feel that inside connects seamlessly with the outdoor spaces. A two-sided fireplace connects the front deck to the living room. From the beautiful Chef’s kitchen, step out to the…
This custom designed and thoughtfully built home (5 years new) is nestled in the desirable Otter District. The great room features a 14’ open timber, vaulted ceiling, designed to feel that inside connects seamlessly with the outdoor spaces. A two-sided fireplace connects the front deck to the living room. From the beautiful Chef’s kitchen, step out to the back deck, the perfect spot for entertaining! This 5 acre, corner lot farm has 2 homes, each with their own private gated driveway. The main home has 3 bdrms and 2 bthrms. The 2nd home is a lovely 3 bdrm, 2 bath mobile. Also included, a huge workshop/barn with 2 pc bthrm. A large quonset on pavement will house 4+ cars. Lots of parking! 200-amp serv. and so much more! Fenced and cross sectioned this property is perfect for cattle/horses
Features
Storage
Vaulted Ceiling(s)
Private Yard
Detached
Open
RV Access/Parking
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements10 rooms▸
KitchenMain · 20'3 × 10'11
Dining RoomMain · 18'3 × 11'9
Living RoomMain · 18'1 × 19'0
Primary BedroomMain · 14'1 × 16'3
Walk-In ClosetMain · 6'8 × 6'9
BedroomMain · 1' × 1'
BedroomMain · 9'10 × 12'9
LaundryMain · 10'3 × 10'10
StorageMain · 8'5 × 4'6
UtilityMain · 8'6 × 5'7
Floor plan
🔍 Tap to zoom
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan · double-tap to reset
Property Details
MLS NumberR2960788
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2
Square Feet2,062
Lot Size217,800 sqft
Year Built1979
Parking Spaces4
HeatingForced Air, Heat Pump, Radiant
StatusClosed
Listed ByRoyal LePage - Wolstencroft
School Catchment
ElementaryWix Brown
SecondaryD.W. Poppy
Neighbourhood
Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,600,000Median home value
$103,000Median household income
75.5%Owner-occupied
70.4%Single-detached homes
2.8Avg household size
48Median age
16.3%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
54.3%Commute under 30 min
90.7%Drive to work
18.3%Foreign-born residents
6,331Neighbourhood population
Age
Under 1514.8%
15 to 6462.3%
65 and over23%
Household size
1 person23.1%
235.3%
313.3%
412%
5 or more16.3%
Language spoken at home
82.6% English mother tongue
Punjabi6.1%
German1.7%
Vietnamese1.2%
English + other1.1%
French0.8%
Dutch0.8%
All others5.7%
Mother tongue, share of 6,330 residents.
How this pocket differs
more seniors 65+ than Langley 23% vs 18%
more 5+ person households than Langley 16.3% vs 11.2%
fewer 4-person households than Langley 12% vs 16.3%
notably more Punjabi speakers than Langley 6.1% vs 2.9%
Median dwelling value is notably higher than Metro Vancouver $1,600,000 vs $1,050,000
Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.
Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.
Recent nearby sales
Sold prices are available to registered users. Log in to see what these sold for.