SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$2,849,999

824 240 STREET

Langley BC V2Z 2Y3 - Otter District
3 bd
2 ba
2,062 sqft
Built 1979

About This Property

This custom designed and thoughtfully built home (5 years new) is nestled in the desirable Otter District. The great room features a 14’ open timber, vaulted ceiling, designed to feel that inside connects seamlessly with the outdoor spaces. A two-sided fireplace connects the front deck to the living room. From the beautiful Chef’s kitchen, step out to the…

Features

Storage
Vaulted Ceiling(s)
Private Yard
Detached
Open
RV Access/Parking
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements10 rooms▸
KitchenMain · 20'3 × 10'11
Dining RoomMain · 18'3 × 11'9
Living RoomMain · 18'1 × 19'0
Primary BedroomMain · 14'1 × 16'3
Walk-In ClosetMain · 6'8 × 6'9
BedroomMain · 1' × 1'
BedroomMain · 9'10 × 12'9
LaundryMain · 10'3 × 10'10
StorageMain · 8'5 × 4'6
UtilityMain · 8'6 × 5'7

Property Details

MLS NumberR2960788
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2
Square Feet2,062
Lot Size217,800 sqft
Year Built1979
Parking Spaces4
HeatingForced Air, Heat Pump, Radiant
StatusClosed
Listed ByRoyal LePage - Wolstencroft

School Catchment

Elementary Wix Brown
Secondary D.W. Poppy

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,600,000Median home value
$103,000Median household income
75.5%Owner-occupied
70.4%Single-detached homes
2.8Avg household size
48Median age
16.3%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
54.3%Commute under 30 min
90.7%Drive to work
18.3%Foreign-born residents
6,331Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 14.8%15 to 64: 62.3%65 and over: 23%
  • Under 1514.8%
  • 15 to 6462.3%
  • 65 and over23%

Household size

  • 1 person23.1%
  • 235.3%
  • 313.3%
  • 412%
  • 5 or more16.3%

Language spoken at home

82.6% English mother tongue

  • Punjabi6.1%
  • German1.7%
  • Vietnamese1.2%
  • English + other1.1%
  • French0.8%
  • Dutch0.8%
  • All others5.7%

Mother tongue, share of 6,330 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more seniors 65+ than Langley 23% vs 18%
  • more 5+ person households than Langley 16.3% vs 11.2%
  • fewer 4-person households than Langley 12% vs 16.3%
  • notably more Punjabi speakers than Langley 6.1% vs 2.9%
  • Median dwelling value is notably higher than Metro Vancouver $1,600,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

ZoningRU-2Bylaw (PDF) ↗
Lot size220,624 sqft
Lot dimensions302 × 728 ft
Lot shapeRectangular
Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $13,900
Mortgage payment$13,417
Property tax$199
Home insurance$285
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 20

Book a Showing