SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$899,900

8 7967 197 STREET

Langley BC V2Y 3P1 - Willoughby Heights
3 bd
2.5 ba
1,525 sqft
Built 2021

About This Property

*HUGE $100,000 PRICE DROP!!!* +1500sf 3 bdrm w/FULL SIZE DEN, 2.5 bath w/pwdr on the main, well-maintained original owner home. GAS FORCED AIR HEAT roughed-in A/C, hot water on demand. VERY RARE 4 CAR PARKING w/HUGE 20'x23' double side by side garage + FULL DRIVEWAY. Plenty of custom upgrades incl FRESH DESIGNER PAINT, laminate floors throughout w/lush…

Features

Pantry
Central Vacuum Roughed In
Vaulted Ceiling(s)
Garden
Balcony
Garage Double
Guest
Rear Access
Concrete
Garage Door Opener
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements12 rooms▸
FoyerBelow · 8'6 × 5'3
OfficeBelow · 8'6 × 7'
Living RoomMain · 13'5 × 16'10
Dining RoomMain · 6'10 × 16'10
KitchenMain · 12' × 13'11
PatioMain · 9'5 × 7'
StorageMain · 0' × 0'
Primary BedroomAbove · 13'7 × 11'6
Walk-In ClosetAbove · 8'4 × 5'
BedroomAbove · 8'3 × 10'11
BedroomAbove · 12' × 8'10
LaundryAbove · 6' × 3'

Property Details

MLS NumberR3041801
Property TypeTownhouse
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2.5
Square Feet1,525
Year Built2021
Parking Spaces2
HeatingForced Air, Natural Gas
Strata Fee$287.13/mo
StatusClosed
Listed ByRE/MAX Magnolia

School Catchment

Elementary Josette Dandurand
Secondary R.E. Mountain

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,290,000Median home value
$132,000Median household income
75.3%Owner-occupied
51.2%Single-detached homes
3.4Avg household size
36.4Median age
32.3%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
57.3%Commute under 30 min
92.5%Drive to work
31.6%Foreign-born residents
5,809Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 21.8%15 to 64: 68.4%65 and over: 9.9%
  • Under 1521.8%
  • 15 to 6468.4%
  • 65 and over9.9%

Household size

  • 1 person11.1%
  • 221.3%
  • 320.2%
  • 426.6%
  • 5 or more20.8%

Language spoken at home

61.9% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin5.3%
  • Punjabi4.8%
  • Korean4.6%
  • English + other4.4%
  • Tagalog2.4%
  • Spanish1.9%
  • All others14.7%

Mother tongue, share of 5,805 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably more 5+ person households than Willoughby Heights 20.8% vs 11.6%
  • notably fewer people living alone than Willoughby Heights 11.1% vs 19.3%
  • more 4-person households than Willoughby Heights 26.6% vs 20.4%
  • notably fewer Korean speakers than Willoughby Heights 4.6% vs 9.7%
  • notably more Punjabi speakers than Willoughby Heights 4.8% vs 3%
  • Median household income is higher than Metro Vancouver $132,000 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is higher than Metro Vancouver $1,290,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $4,922
Mortgage payment$4,203
Strata fee$287
Property tax$377
Home insurance$55
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 9

Book a Showing