$1,849,900

6773 HALIFAX STREET

Burnaby BC V5B 2R3 - Sperling-Duthie
7 bd
3 ba
3,249 sqft
Built 1969

About This Property

Rare opportunity to own in Lochdale, N. Burnaby. A 3,249 sq ft home on a 7,744 sq ft lot! One of the only homes on Halifax with back lane access. Built for family life. Fantastic semi open f/p inc open living room, kitchen with SS Appliances, and a dining area that seats 8+. 3 bedrooms on this level, including a primary with ensuite. Lower levels add 4 more…

Property Details

MLS NumberR3176734
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms7
Bathrooms3
Square Feet3,249
Lot Size7,744 sqft
Year Built1969
Parking Spaces2
Days on Market11
StatusActive
Listed ByOakwyn Realty Northwest

School Catchment

Elementary Lochdale
Secondary Burnaby North

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,600,000Median home value
$94,000Median household income
63.1%Owner-occupied
37.6%Single-detached homes
2.7Avg household size
43.2Median age
43.5%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
48.2%Commute under 30 min
77.1%Drive to work
45.5%Foreign-born residents
6,159Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 12.8%15 to 64: 67.4%65 and over: 19.8%
  • Under 1512.8%
  • 15 to 6467.4%
  • 65 and over19.8%

Household size

  • 1 person21.6%
  • 230.1%
  • 320.3%
  • 417.8%
  • 5 or more10.2%

Language spoken at home

43.4% English mother tongue

  • Cantonese13.9%
  • Mandarin13.5%
  • Italian4.5%
  • English + other4.3%
  • Korean1.9%
  • Spanish1.9%
  • All others16.6%

Mother tongue, share of 6,115 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more 5+ person households than Burnaby North 10.2% vs 7.1%
  • fewer people living alone than Burnaby North 21.6% vs 29.8%
  • more 4-person households than Burnaby North 17.8% vs 13.2%
  • notably more Italian speakers than Burnaby North 4.5% vs 2.5%
  • notably more Mandarin speakers than Burnaby North 13.5% vs 8.7%
  • Median dwelling value is notably higher than Metro Vancouver $1,600,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

Lot size7,729 sqft
Lot dimensions64 × 120 ft
Lot shapeRectangular
Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $9,379
Mortgage payment$8,666
Property tax$528
Home insurance$185
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 27

Book a Showing