SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$899,000

70 9012 WALNUT GROVE DRIVE

Langley BC V1M 2K3 - Walnut Grove
3 bd
2 ba
1,579 sqft
Built 1992

About This Property

DUPLEX STYLE Townhome w/LOFT at Queen Anne Green a 55+ complex. Bright & Spacious 3Bdrm/2Bth unit with over 1550SF. Beautiful WIDE PLANK floors throughout. Living & Dining area feature high ceilings w/Gas fireplace. Generous Island Kitchen w/seating for 5, 2-toned cabinetry in Blue & White, Stone countertops & ample Storage. Nice sized bedrooms with 1Bdrm…

Features

Storage
Garage Double
Adult Oriented
Gated
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements8 rooms▸
FoyerMain · 11'3 × 10'9
Living RoomMain · 15'3 × 14'6
Dining RoomMain · 8'8 × 17'8
KitchenMain · 22'2 × 17'4
Primary BedroomMain · 18'7 × 11'11
Walk-In ClosetMain · 5'6 × 5'2
BedroomMain · 10'0 × 10'8
BedroomAbove · 14'1 × 10'8

Property Details

MLS NumberR2999468
Property TypeTownhouse
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2
Square Feet1,579
Year Built1992
Parking Spaces2
HeatingForced Air, Heat Pump, Natural Gas
Strata Fee$552.23/mo
StatusClosed
Listed ByRE/MAX Treeland Realty

School Catchment

Elementary James Kennedy
Secondary Walnut Grove

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$660,000Median home value
$92,000Median household income
97.3%Owner-occupied
16.9%Single-detached homes
2.4Avg household size
44.8Median age
30.9%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
60.1%Commute under 30 min
90.8%Drive to work
24.6%Foreign-born residents
3,183Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 17%15 to 64: 59.7%65 and over: 23.3%
  • Under 1517%
  • 15 to 6459.7%
  • 65 and over23.3%

Household size

  • 1 person26.7%
  • 236.3%
  • 313.4%
  • 417.6%
  • 5 or more6.1%

Language spoken at home

74.1% English mother tongue

  • Korean4.6%
  • Mandarin3.5%
  • English + other2.4%
  • Spanish1.9%
  • Tagalog1.6%
  • German1.3%
  • All others10.6%

Mother tongue, share of 3,180 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably fewer 5+ person households than Walnut Grove 6.1% vs 10.3%
  • more people living alone than Walnut Grove 26.7% vs 20.4%
  • fewer Mandarin speakers than Walnut Grove 3.5% vs 4.9%
  • more Korean speakers than Walnut Grove 4.6% vs 3.6%
  • Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $660,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $5,149
Mortgage payment$4,203
Strata fee$552
Property tax$339
Home insurance$55
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 13

Book a Showing