SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$2,235,000

865 BURLEY DRIVE

West Vancouver BC V7T 1Z8 - Sentinel Hill
5 bd
3 ba
4,260 sqft
Built 1963

About This Property

865 Burley Drive is not your typical home it is truly one of a kind. It is BIG at 4206 sqft - not only does it have 5 bedrooms, 4 bathrooms but everything is oversized with playrooms a den, enormous living room, rec room big enough for a pool table, grand entrances, mud room, 441 sqft deck, 3 fireplaces, sauna and so much storage. This 15,000 sqft…

Features

Garden
Private Yard
Additional Parking
Garage Double
Other
Front Access
Rear Access
Asphalt
Garage Door Opener
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements16 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 15'2 × 25'9
Dining RoomMain · 12'1 × 12'9
KitchenMain · 9'1 × 12'9
Eating AreaMain · 9'1 × 10'7
DenMain · 12'2 × 12'2
LaundryMain · 5'1 × 7'2
FoyerMain · 8'9 × 10'0
Primary BedroomAbove · 15'9 × 17'5
BedroomAbove · 7'4 × 12'3
BedroomAbove · 10'4 × 11'1
BedroomAbove · 10'0 × 13'6
BedroomAbove · 11'11 × 23'9
Walk-In ClosetAbove · 5'11 × 6'10
Recreation RoomBelow · 14'11 × 25'0
OfficeBelow · 11'9 × 12'5
SaunaBelow · 4'3 × 8'1

Property Details

MLS NumberR3115481
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms5
Bathrooms3
Square Feet4,260
Lot Size14,978 sqft
Year Built1963
Parking Spaces4
HeatingForced Air, Natural Gas
StatusClosed
Listed ByRE/MAX Lionel Lorence

School Catchment

Elementary Ridgeview Elementary
Secondary West Vancouver Secondary

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$2,700,000Median home value
$109,000Median household income
72%Owner-occupied
67.3%Single-detached homes
2.7Avg household size
48.8Median age
65.1%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
70.9%Commute under 30 min
82%Drive to work
41.3%Foreign-born residents
7,420Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 15.5%15 to 64: 57.7%65 and over: 26.8%
  • Under 1515.5%
  • 15 to 6457.7%
  • 65 and over26.8%

Household size

  • 1 person22.6%
  • 229.3%
  • 318.5%
  • 419.5%
  • 5 or more10.1%

Language spoken at home

56.9% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin13.7%
  • Farsi8.7%
  • English + other3.1%
  • Cantonese2%
  • Korean1.5%
  • German1.2%
  • All others12.9%

Mother tongue, share of 7,100 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more 4-person households than West Vancouver 19.5% vs 14.8%
  • more 5+ person households than West Vancouver 10.2% vs 7.8%
  • fewer people living alone than West Vancouver 22.6% vs 28.8%
  • Median household income is higher than Metro Vancouver $109,000 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is notably higher than Metro Vancouver $2,700,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

Lot size15,709 sqft
Lot dimensions91 × 122 ft
Lot shapeIrregular
Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $11,251
Mortgage payment$10,522
Property tax$504
Home insurance$225
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 28

Book a Showing