SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$714,900

69 8890 WALNUT GROVE DRIVE

Langley BC V1M 3W4 - Walnut Grove
3 bd
1.5 ba
1,408 sqft
Built 1996

About This Property

This is an investment opportunity to purchase a home in need of TLC. Highland Ridge is a family-oriented, pet-friendly complex in a central location with a greenbelt. Walnut Grove Recreation Centre offering swimming pools, gyms, community programs, library, and daycare is just across the street with shopping center and restaurants nearby and in walking…

Features

Tandem
Guest
Front Access
Room measurements9 rooms▸
Primary BedroomAbove · 13'8 × 10'10
Walk-In ClosetAbove · 3'11 × 7'4
BedroomAbove · 10'7 × 8'9
BedroomAbove · 10'5 × 8'7
Living RoomMain · 13' × 10'9
Dining RoomMain · 8'3 × 10'8
Dining RoomMain · 12'4 × 9'8
KitchenMain · 8' × 13'4
FoyerBelow · 3'5 × 6'

Property Details

MLS NumberR2918773
Property TypeTownhouse
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms1.5
Square Feet1,408
Year Built1996
Parking Spaces2
HeatingElectric, Natural Gas
Strata Fee$445.16/mo
StatusClosed
Listed ByRoyal LePage - Wolstencroft

School Catchment

Elementary James Kennedy
Secondary Walnut Grove

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$660,000Median home value
$92,000Median household income
97.3%Owner-occupied
16.9%Single-detached homes
2.4Avg household size
44.8Median age
30.9%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
60.1%Commute under 30 min
90.8%Drive to work
24.6%Foreign-born residents
3,183Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 17%15 to 64: 59.7%65 and over: 23.3%
  • Under 1517%
  • 15 to 6459.7%
  • 65 and over23.3%

Household size

  • 1 person26.7%
  • 236.3%
  • 313.4%
  • 417.6%
  • 5 or more6.1%

Language spoken at home

74.1% English mother tongue

  • Korean4.6%
  • Mandarin3.5%
  • English + other2.4%
  • Spanish1.9%
  • Tagalog1.6%
  • German1.3%
  • All others10.6%

Mother tongue, share of 3,180 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably fewer 5+ person households than Walnut Grove 6.1% vs 10.3%
  • more people living alone than Walnut Grove 26.7% vs 20.4%
  • fewer Mandarin speakers than Walnut Grove 3.5% vs 4.9%
  • more Korean speakers than Walnut Grove 4.6% vs 3.6%
  • Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $660,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $4,168
Mortgage payment$3,359
Strata fee$445
Property tax$315
Home insurance$50
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 8

Book a Showing