$4,098,888

22439 96 AVENUE

Langley BC V1M 3T6 - Fort Langley
5 bd
3.5 ba
4,848 sqft
Built 2016

About This Property

Set on 4.78 acres beside Fort Langley Golf Course, this rare hillside estate captures panoramic mountain views just minutes from the village. The 2016-built, 4,900 sqft, 2-level custom rancher features refined finishes, extensive millwork, 9-12 foot ceilings and a spacious Thermador-appointed kitchen. The main floor primary bedroom offers a fireplace,…

Features

Balcony
Private Yard
Additional Parking
RV Access/Parking
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements13 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 19'9 × 20'2
Dining RoomMain · 15'6 × 17'7
KitchenMain · 17'10 × 14'1
Eating AreaMain · 13'11 × 15'8
OfficeMain · 11'7 × 11'0
Primary BedroomMain · 13'11 × 19'9
BedroomMain · 11'3 × 11'11
LaundryMain · 13'8 × 13'0
BedroomBsmt · 13'3 × 10'7
BedroomBsmt · 9'6 × 11'9
BedroomBsmt · 13'4 × 12'3
GymBsmt · 12'10 × 18'6
Recreation RoomBsmt · 61'2 × 34'10

Property Details

MLS NumberR3175492
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms5
Bathrooms3.5
Square Feet4,848
Lot Size208,216 sqft
Year Built2016
Parking Spaces3
HeatingForced Air, Natural Gas
Days on Market1
StatusActive
Listed ByEngel & Volkers Vancouver

School Catchment

Elementary Fort Langley
Secondary D.W. Poppy

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,000,000Median home value
$129,000Median household income
90.2%Owner-occupied
65.8%Single-detached homes
3Avg household size
40.8Median age
28.4%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
58.5%Commute under 30 min
93.4%Drive to work
17%Foreign-born residents
6,418Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 19.5%15 to 64: 65.7%65 and over: 14.8%
  • Under 1519.5%
  • 15 to 6465.7%
  • 65 and over14.8%

Household size

  • 1 person13.8%
  • 231.2%
  • 316.9%
  • 424.6%
  • 5 or more13.4%

Language spoken at home

83.1% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin2.7%
  • Korean2%
  • English + other1.6%
  • Punjabi1.1%
  • German1%
  • Cantonese0.7%
  • All others7.8%

Mother tongue, share of 6,420 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • fewer seniors 65+ than Walnut Grove 14.8% vs 20.6%
  • fewer people living alone than Walnut Grove 13.8% vs 20.4%
  • more 5+ person households than Walnut Grove 13.3% vs 10.3%
  • more 4-person households than Walnut Grove 24.6% vs 19.9%
  • Median household income is higher than Metro Vancouver $129,000 vs $90,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

ZoningRU-1Bylaw (PDF) ↗
Lot size183,755 sqft
Lot dimensions175 × 1054 ft
Lot shapeRectangular
Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $20,146
Mortgage payment$19,146
Property tax$589
Home insurance$410
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 9

Book a Showing