$2,385,000

5344 CLIFFRIDGE AVENUE

North Vancouver BC V7R 3V4 - Canyon Heights NV
4 bd
3.5 ba
3,422 sqft
Built 1970

About This Property

A beautiful home located in the sought after Canyon Heights in a park like setting with an abundance of sunshine and privacy. Accented by vaulted ceilings, extensive beam work. A chef kitchen with high end appliances. A West Coast Contemporary, falls within the Montroyal Elementary school and Handsworth Secondary school catchment. Close to nature and…

Features

Storage
Garden
Balcony
Garage Double
Room measurements11 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 20'3 × 14'3
KitchenMain · 16'6 × 16'8
Dining RoomMain · 11'7 × 8'6
Family RoomMain · 10'10 × 16'7
DenMain · 7'2 × 5'7
Primary BedroomAbove · 11'3 × 14'4
BedroomAbove · 9'8 × 10'6
BedroomAbove · 11'2 × 9'3
Recreation RoomBelow · 10'10 × 7'0
BedroomBelow · 11'7 × 8'0
LaundryBelow · 10'1 × 12'7

Property Details

MLS NumberR3135009
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms3.5
Square Feet3,422
Lot Size9,080 sqft
Year Built1970
Parking Spaces2
HeatingForced Air
Days on Market143
StatusActive
Listed ByHomeland Realty

School Catchment

Elementary Montroyal
Secondary Handsworth

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$2,000,000Median home value
$146,000Median household income
86.8%Owner-occupied
77.1%Single-detached homes
3Avg household size
45.6Median age
63.2%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
70.3%Commute under 30 min
85.5%Drive to work
41.8%Foreign-born residents
4,166Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 16.4%15 to 64: 64.7%65 and over: 18.8%
  • Under 1516.4%
  • 15 to 6464.7%
  • 65 and over18.8%

Household size

  • 1 person12.1%
  • 230%
  • 320.7%
  • 425.7%
  • 5 or more11.4%

Language spoken at home

58.7% English mother tongue

  • Farsi14.4%
  • Mandarin5.4%
  • Cantonese3.1%
  • English + other2.6%
  • Korean2.5%
  • German1.4%
  • All others11.9%

Mother tongue, share of 4,165 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably fewer people living alone than North Vancouver 12.2% vs 28.4%
  • notably more 5+ person households than North Vancouver 11.5% vs 6.4%
  • notably more 4-person households than North Vancouver 25.9% vs 15.5%
  • notably more Mandarin speakers than North Vancouver 5.4% vs 2.2%
  • notably more Cantonese speakers than North Vancouver 3.1% vs 1.5%
  • notably more Farsi speakers than North Vancouver 14.4% vs 8%
  • Median household income is notably higher than Metro Vancouver $146,000 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is notably higher than Metro Vancouver $2,000,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

Lot size10,212 sqft
Lot dimensions100 × 144 ft
Lot shapeIrregular
Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $12,190
Mortgage payment$11,228
Property tax$722
Home insurance$240
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 28

Book a Showing