$2,700,000

5017 PIONEER AVENUE

Burnaby BC V5G 3J5 - Forest Glen BS
5 bd
2 ba
2,402 sqft
Built 1958

About This Property

Land Assembly! Area ready for redevelopment! 4965 and 5017 Pioneer Avenue can be sold in conjunction with 4949 Pioneer Avenue. 3 lots totalling 23,424 sqft can be sold as a package. This property has double exposure. The draft Burnaby OCP 2050 designates these properties for lowrise 6 story apartment. Prime South Burnaby location close to Metrotown, BCIT,…

Property Details

MLS NumberR3023992
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms5
Bathrooms2
Square Feet2,402
Lot Size7,808 sqft
Year Built1958
Parking Spaces3
Days on Market477
StatusActive
Listed BySutton Group-West Coast Realty

School Catchment

Elementary Chaffey-Burke
Secondary Moscrop

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,800,000Median home value
$86,000Median household income
62.2%Owner-occupied
22.4%Single-detached homes
2.7Avg household size
43.6Median age
44.8%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
51.3%Commute under 30 min
67.9%Drive to work
56.5%Foreign-born residents
3,810Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 10.8%15 to 64: 68.8%65 and over: 20.5%
  • Under 1510.8%
  • 15 to 6468.8%
  • 65 and over20.5%

Household size

  • 1 person21.2%
  • 232.4%
  • 317.3%
  • 417.6%
  • 5 or more11.5%

Language spoken at home

33.4% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin21.4%
  • Cantonese10.8%
  • English + other4.9%
  • Tagalog3.2%
  • Punjabi3%
  • Spanish2.4%
  • All others20.9%

Mother tongue, share of 3,785 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably more 5+ person households than Burnaby South 11.6% vs 7.7%
  • more 4-person households than Burnaby South 17.7% vs 12.3%
  • fewer people living alone than Burnaby South 21.3% vs 30.4%
  • more Punjabi speakers than Burnaby South 3% vs 2.3%
  • more Mandarin speakers than Burnaby South 21.4% vs 17.4%
  • Median dwelling value is notably higher than Metro Vancouver $1,800,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

Lot size7,738 sqft
Lot dimensions63 × 122 ft
Lot shapeRectangular
Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $13,531
Mortgage payment$12,711
Property tax$550
Home insurance$270
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 20

Book a Showing