$5,998,000

2820 MARINE DRIVE

West Vancouver BC V7V 1L9 - Altamont
6 bd
2.5 ba
2,591 sqft
Built 1921

About This Property

RARE ALTAMONT/DUNDARAVE SUBDIVISION OPPORTUNITY! Exceptional 27,440 sq. ft. OCEAN VIEW PROPERTY with 100 ft of frontage, ideally located just steps to Dundarave Village, beach & seawall. Currently in the process of subdividing into two proposed residential lots of 12,000 sq. ft. and 15,400 sq. ft. with desirable north/south configurations. The larger…

Features

Garden
Additional Parking
Open
Guest
Front Access
Asphalt
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements14 rooms▸
FoyerMain · 6' × 7'
Dining RoomMain · 14' × 10'
Living RoomMain · 14' × 12'
KitchenMain · 9' × 11'
BedroomMain · 9' × 12'
BedroomMain · 9' × 11'
BedroomMain · 11' × 13'
DenMain · 8' × 11'
LaundryMain · 5' × 7'
BedroomBelow · 10' × 12'
BedroomBelow · 9' × 12''
BedroomBelow · 9' × 12'
Living RoomBelow · 12' × 13'
OtherBelow · 12' × 12'

Property Details

MLS NumberR3166669
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms6
Bathrooms2.5
Square Feet2,591
Lot Size27,440 sqft
Year Built1921
HeatingForced Air, Natural Gas
Days on Market41
StatusActive
Listed ByRenanza Realty Inc.

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$3,800,000Median home value
$170,000Median household income
82.9%Owner-occupied
88.1%Single-detached homes
2.9Avg household size
46.4Median age
60.8%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
59%Commute under 30 min
79.2%Drive to work
35.8%Foreign-born residents
3,731Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 18.7%15 to 64: 60.9%65 and over: 20.3%
  • Under 1518.7%
  • 15 to 6460.9%
  • 65 and over20.3%

Household size

  • 1 person15.3%
  • 233%
  • 318%
  • 421.8%
  • 5 or more11.9%

Language spoken at home

65.9% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin12.6%
  • Farsi4.6%
  • English + other2.7%
  • Cantonese1.6%
  • Russian1.6%
  • German1.1%
  • All others9.9%

Mother tongue, share of 3,735 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more children under 15 than West Vancouver 18.8% vs 13.7%
  • fewer seniors 65+ than West Vancouver 20.4% vs 28.1%
  • notably fewer people living alone than West Vancouver 15.4% vs 28.8%
  • notably more 5+ person households than West Vancouver 11.9% vs 7.8%
  • more 4-person households than West Vancouver 21.9% vs 14.8%
  • notably fewer Farsi speakers than West Vancouver 4.6% vs 10.6%
  • Median household income is notably higher than Metro Vancouver $170,000 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is notably higher than Metro Vancouver $3,800,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

Lot size27,417 sqft
Lot dimensions100 × 277 ft
Lot shapeRectangular
Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $29,493
Mortgage payment$28,072
Property tax$921
Home insurance$500
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 23

Book a Showing