SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$2,100,000

2890 W 8TH AVENUE

Vancouver BC V6K 2B9 - Kitsilano
5 bd
4 ba
2,763 sqft
Built 1912

About This Property

Rarely available - this 2770SF 4-plex offers a unique blend of architectural character, versatility & income potential. Four distinct residences create a thoughtful sense of privacy, each with its own outdoor space, while a portion are currently rented for immediate revenue. Extensively updated in 2022 with electrical, plumbing, new appliances & fresh…

Features

Balcony
Open
Lane Access
Rear Access
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements22 rooms▸
Living RoomAbove · 6'10 × 19'6
KitchenAbove · 6'7 × 9'3
Primary BedroomAbove · 11'2 × 11'7
Dining RoomAbove · 6'0 × 16'1
FoyerMain · 6'2 × 7'6
Living RoomMain · 10'5 × 11'5
Dining RoomMain · 9'0 × 11'5
Primary BedroomMain · 11'1 × 11'5
KitchenMain · 7'10 × 13'9
PatioMain · 15'9 × 18'2
Living RoomBelow · 9'11 × 12'1
Dining RoomBelow · 9'3 × 9'4
KitchenBelow · 8'8 × 10'9
BedroomBelow · 8'10 × 9'8
BedroomBelow · 9'8 × 10'4
Living RoomBelow · 4'5 × 10'7
Dining RoomBelow · 6'11 × 7'0
UtilityBelow · 4'0 × 12'6
KitchenBelow · 9'10 × 13'4
PatioBelow · 12'1 × 20'5
StorageBelow · 7'7 × 9'10
BedroomBelow · 9'1 × 12'2

Property Details

MLS NumberR3158505
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms5
Bathrooms4
Square Feet2,763
Lot Size2,837.05 sqft
Year Built1912
HeatingBaseboard, Electric
StatusClosed
Listed ByOakwyn Realty Ltd.

School Catchment

Elementary General Gordon
Secondary Kitsilano

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,620,000Median home value
$93,000Median household income
42.1%Owner-occupied
6.4%Single-detached homes
2.1Avg household size
36Median age
67.7%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
65.6%Commute under 30 min
45.6%Drive to work
29.1%Foreign-born residents
5,915Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 11.5%15 to 64: 74.7%65 and over: 13.8%
  • Under 1511.5%
  • 15 to 6474.7%
  • 65 and over13.8%

Household size

  • 1 person34.9%
  • 237.9%
  • 314.4%
  • 49.9%
  • 5 or more2.8%

Language spoken at home

72.8% English mother tongue

  • English + other2.8%
  • Mandarin2.7%
  • Spanish2.7%
  • French2.5%
  • Cantonese1.6%
  • German1.5%
  • All others13.4%

Mother tongue, share of 5,900 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more 4-person households than Kitsilano 9.9% vs 7.3%
  • more 5+ person households than Kitsilano 2.8% vs 2.1%
  • fewer people living alone than Kitsilano 34.9% vs 44.1%
  • Median dwelling value is notably higher than Metro Vancouver $1,620,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

Lot size2,828 sqft
Lot dimensions25 × 114 ft
Lot shapeRectangular
Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $10,569
Mortgage payment$9,771
Property tax$588
Home insurance$210
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 22

Book a Showing