SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$314,900

49 2270 196 STREET

Langley BC V2Z 1N6 - Brookswood Langley
2 bd
2 ba
1,164 sqft
Built 1978

About This Property

Welcome to #49 at The Pine Ridge 55+ Manufactured Home Park, located in South Langley in the peaceful and quiet community of the Brookswood. If you are looking to 'downsize' without actually giving up space, this modular home is the place for you! #49 features a large covered patio, deck area and storage shed, as well as central air conditioning and plenty…

Features

Carport Single
Open
Front Access
Adult Oriented
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements7 rooms▸
Family RoomMain · 14'7 × 19'10
Dining RoomMain · 9'6 × 7'9
KitchenMain · 11'5 × 14'6
Living RoomMain · 11'7 × 15'
Primary BedroomMain · 11'4 × 12'4
BedroomMain · 11'4 × 10'4
FoyerMain · 5'9 × 3'11

Property Details

MLS NumberR2918144
Property TypeManufactured Home
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms2
Square Feet1,164
Year Built1978
Parking Spaces1
HeatingForced Air, Natural Gas
StatusClosed
Listed ByRE/MAX Truepeak Realty

School Catchment

Elementary Glenwood
Secondary Brookswood

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,000,000Median home value
$79,000Median household income
80%Owner-occupied
55.7%Single-detached homes
2.4Avg household size
54.4Median age
14.2%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
53%Commute under 30 min
93.7%Drive to work
16.6%Foreign-born residents
3,746Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 11.9%15 to 64: 55.9%65 and over: 32.2%
  • Under 1511.9%
  • 15 to 6455.9%
  • 65 and over32.2%

Household size

  • 1 person30.5%
  • 238.3%
  • 310.3%
  • 410.9%
  • 5 or more10%

Language spoken at home

83.5% English mother tongue

  • Punjabi4.3%
  • Mandarin1.7%
  • German1.3%
  • French1.1%
  • Dutch1.1%
  • English + other1.1%
  • All others5.9%

Mother tongue, share of 3,730 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more seniors 65+ than Brookswood Langley 32.1% vs 22.2%
  • fewer children under 15 than Brookswood Langley 11.9% vs 16.7%
  • notably more people living alone than Brookswood Langley 30.6% vs 20.1%
  • notably fewer 4-person households than Brookswood Langley 11% vs 16.7%
  • fewer 5+ person households than Brookswood Langley 10% vs 13.7%
  • notably more Punjabi speakers than Brookswood Langley 4.3% vs 2.7%

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $1,644
Mortgage payment$1,472
Property tax$81
Home insurance$90
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 13

Book a Showing