SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$209,000

49 20071 24 AVENUE

Langley BC V2Z 2A1 - Brookswood Langley
2 bd
1.5 ba
842 sqft
Built 1968

About This Property

Fern Ridge Park. Surrounded by nature and friendly neighbors, this is a wonderful unit to call home. It has two bedrooms and two bathrooms. Across the street from a private grass area, it has new windows and a superb sundeck for your morning coffee. Pad rent is only 850 per month. Owners must be 55 plus and have no pets or rentals, and the manager…

Features

Open
Guest
Front Access
Gravel
Adult Oriented
Room measurements6 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 12' × 14'
KitchenMain · 10' × 12'
Primary BedroomMain · 10' × 12'
BedroomMain · 8' × 9'
LaundryMain · 8' × 8'
StorageMain · 10' × 8'

Property Details

MLS NumberR2935700
Property TypeManufactured Home
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms1.5
Square Feet842
Year Built1968
HeatingForced Air
StatusClosed
Listed ByCentury 21 Creekside Realty

School Catchment

Elementary Glenwood
Secondary Brookswood

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,000,000Median home value
$79,000Median household income
80%Owner-occupied
55.7%Single-detached homes
2.4Avg household size
54.4Median age
14.2%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
53%Commute under 30 min
93.7%Drive to work
16.6%Foreign-born residents
3,746Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 11.9%15 to 64: 55.9%65 and over: 32.2%
  • Under 1511.9%
  • 15 to 6455.9%
  • 65 and over32.2%

Household size

  • 1 person30.5%
  • 238.3%
  • 310.3%
  • 410.9%
  • 5 or more10%

Language spoken at home

83.5% English mother tongue

  • Punjabi4.3%
  • Mandarin1.7%
  • German1.3%
  • French1.1%
  • Dutch1.1%
  • English + other1.1%
  • All others5.9%

Mother tongue, share of 3,730 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more seniors 65+ than Brookswood Langley 32.1% vs 22.2%
  • fewer children under 15 than Brookswood Langley 11.9% vs 16.7%
  • notably more people living alone than Brookswood Langley 30.6% vs 20.1%
  • notably fewer 4-person households than Brookswood Langley 11% vs 16.7%
  • fewer 5+ person households than Brookswood Langley 10% vs 13.7%
  • notably more Punjabi speakers than Brookswood Langley 4.3% vs 2.7%

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $1,134
Mortgage payment$982
Property tax$63
Home insurance$90
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 8

Book a Showing