Welcome to this stunning 3 bed 2 bath condo in Walnut Ridge 2! This home has been beautifully maintained and thoughtfully upgraded, featuring fresh paint, newer KitchenAid appliances, updated plumbing fixtures throughout, a built-in under-sink filtration system, and a newer washer/dryer. Both bathrooms offer heated floors for an extra touch of comfort.…
Welcome to this stunning 3 bed 2 bath condo in Walnut Ridge 2! This home has been beautifully maintained and thoughtfully upgraded, featuring fresh paint, newer KitchenAid appliances, updated plumbing fixtures throughout, a built-in under-sink filtration system, and a newer washer/dryer. Both bathrooms offer heated floors for an extra touch of comfort. Relax year-round in the heated solarium with mountain views, and enjoy the A/C during the warmer seasons with the high-efficiency heat pump. This home includes two parking stalls, a large storage locker, and an EV charge point ready to go. Fantastic location just steps to parks, trails, schools, and shopping. This home truly needs nothing and is ready to move in! Book a showing with your realtor today!
Features
Elevator
Playground
Balcony
Garage Under Building
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements6 rooms▸
Primary BedroomMain · 16'8 × 10'6
BedroomMain · 15'7 × 8'11
BedroomMain · 9'7 × 11'4
KitchenMain · 8'11 × 11'
Living RoomMain · 15'7 × 10'7
PantryMain · 6'6 × 5'4
Floor plan
🔍 Tap to zoom
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan · double-tap to reset
Property Details
MLS NumberR3052921
Property TypeApartment/Condo
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2
Square Feet1,110
Year Built2012
Parking Spaces2
HeatingElectric
Strata Fee$458.55/mo
StatusClosed
Listed ByRoyal LePage - Wolstencroft
School Catchment
ElementaryWilloughby
SecondaryR.E. Mountain
Neighbourhood
Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$700,000Median home value
$98,000Median household income
80.4%Owner-occupied
10.3%Single-detached homes
2.5Avg household size
36.8Median age
45.5%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
56.5%Commute under 30 min
89.7%Drive to work
39.8%Foreign-born residents
7,753Neighbourhood population
Age
Under 1520.3%
15 to 6467.9%
65 and over11.9%
Household size
1 person21.2%
235%
320.3%
418%
5 or more5.6%
Language spoken at home
53.4% English mother tongue
Korean18.2%
Mandarin4.8%
English + other4.4%
Cantonese1.7%
Tagalog1.7%
Spanish1.5%
All others14.3%
Mother tongue, share of 7,755 residents.
How this pocket differs
notably fewer 5+ person households than Willoughby Heights 5.6% vs 11.6%
notably more Korean speakers than Willoughby Heights 18.2% vs 9.7%
Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $700,000 vs $1,050,000
Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.
Monthly Cost Calculator
Estimated monthly cost$4,093
Mortgage payment$3,303
Strata fee$459
Property tax$281
Home insurance$50
Partner Rates Available
Contact us for preferred mortgage rates
Monthly cost
Estimated monthly$4,093
$601,900$817,900
7%50%
3.00%7.00%
5 years30 years
$2,695/yr$4,045/yr
$40/mo$60/mo
$364/mo$554/mo
An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax.
5-year fixed, as of Oct 22