SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$569,800

407 5488 198 STREET

Langley BC V3A 1G2 - Langley City
2 bd
2 ba
1,078 sqft
Built 2006

About This Property

This Top Floor 2 Bedroom and Den is spic and span! South facing this unit gives lots of natural light, Laminate floors throughout the main living area as well as crown molding, White kitchen cabinets granite counters and updated stainless appliances with Island space. Large bedrooms are separated by your living area, both rooms can fit a bed/desk and the…

Features

Balcony
Underground
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements6 rooms▸
KitchenMain · 9' × 12'9
Living RoomMain · 13' × 15'
Dining RoomMain · 10' × 10'
Primary BedroomMain · 10' × 16'6
BedroomMain · 8' × 17'
DenMain · 6' × 8'

Property Details

MLS NumberR3019972
Property TypeApartment/Condo
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms2
Square Feet1,078
Year Built2006
Parking Spaces1
HeatingBaseboard, Electric
Strata Fee$539/mo
StatusClosed
Listed ByRE/MAX Treeland Realty

School Catchment

Elementary Nicomekl
Secondary Langley

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$464,000Median home value
$77,000Median household income
59.7%Owner-occupied
6%Single-detached homes
2.1Avg household size
35.6Median age
25.5%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
56%Commute under 30 min
84.1%Drive to work
31%Foreign-born residents
5,729Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 14.9%15 to 64: 71.6%65 and over: 13.5%
  • Under 1514.9%
  • 15 to 6471.6%
  • 65 and over13.5%

Household size

  • 1 person37.8%
  • 235.8%
  • 314.8%
  • 46.9%
  • 5 or more4.7%

Language spoken at home

67.6% English mother tongue

  • English + other4.3%
  • Punjabi3.9%
  • Tagalog3.9%
  • Spanish2.3%
  • Korean1.8%
  • Hindi1.2%
  • All others15%

Mother tongue, share of 5,710 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • fewer seniors 65+ than Langley City 13.4% vs 20%
  • notably fewer 4-person households than Langley City 6.9% vs 10.4%
  • fewer 5+ person households than Langley City 4.8% vs 6.4%
  • notably more Tagalog speakers than Langley City 3.9% vs 1.8%
  • notably more Punjabi speakers than Langley City 3.9% vs 2.4%
  • Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $464,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $3,452
Mortgage payment$2,688
Strata fee$539
Property tax$180
Home insurance$45
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 19

Book a Showing