Welcome to Latimer Village, one of Willoughby’s most desirable neighborhoods! This bright and airy 1-bedroom, 1-bathroom home offers 669 SQFT of open-concept living, flooded with natural light thanks to large windows and stylish laminate flooring. The sleek kitchen features stainless steel appliances, a gas cooktop, and a generous island perfect for cooking…
Welcome to Latimer Village, one of Willoughby’s most desirable neighborhoods! This bright and airy 1-bedroom, 1-bathroom home offers 669 SQFT of open-concept living, flooded with natural light thanks to large windows and stylish laminate flooring. The sleek kitchen features stainless steel appliances, a gas cooktop, and a generous island perfect for cooking and entertaining. The spacious bedroom comes with an oversized walk-in closet to keep things organized. Additional perks include one parking spot with EV rough-in, a storage locker, and the comfort of nearly-new construction. Enjoy being just steps from quaint shops, cozy cafés, scenic trails, and quick access to Hwy 1.
Features
Elevator
Playground
Balcony
Garage Under Building
Front Access
Garage Door Opener
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements4 rooms▸
BedroomMain · 11'8 × 9'9
Living RoomMain · 10'6 × 11'1
Dining RoomMain · 6'8 × 11'1
KitchenMain · 13'0 × 8'6
Floor plan
🔍 Tap to zoom
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan · double-tap to reset
Property Details
MLS NumberR3075242
Property TypeApartment/Condo
Bedrooms1
Bathrooms1
Square Feet669
Year Built2024
Parking Spaces1
HeatingBaseboard, Electric
Strata Fee$338.74/mo
StatusClosed
Listed ByRE/MAX Crest Realty
School Catchment
ElementaryJosette Dandurand
SecondaryR.E. Mountain
Neighbourhood
Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$700,000Median home value
$98,000Median household income
80.4%Owner-occupied
10.3%Single-detached homes
2.5Avg household size
36.8Median age
45.5%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
56.5%Commute under 30 min
89.7%Drive to work
39.8%Foreign-born residents
7,753Neighbourhood population
Age
Under 1520.3%
15 to 6467.9%
65 and over11.9%
Household size
1 person21.2%
235%
320.3%
418%
5 or more5.6%
Language spoken at home
53.4% English mother tongue
Korean18.2%
Mandarin4.8%
English + other4.4%
Cantonese1.7%
Tagalog1.7%
Spanish1.5%
All others14.3%
Mother tongue, share of 7,755 residents.
How this pocket differs
notably fewer 5+ person households than Willoughby Heights 5.6% vs 11.6%
notably more Korean speakers than Willoughby Heights 18.2% vs 9.7%
Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $700,000 vs $1,050,000
Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.
Monthly Cost Calculator
Estimated monthly cost$2,864
Mortgage payment$2,345
Strata fee$339
Property tax$135
Home insurance$45
Partner Rates Available
Contact us for preferred mortgage rates
Monthly cost
Estimated monthly$2,864
$423,000$575,000
5%50%
3.10%7.10%
5 years30 years
$1,299/yr$1,949/yr
$35/mo$55/mo
$269/mo$409/mo
An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax.
5-year fixed, as of Oct 8