$554,900

214 20062 NE FRASER HIGHWAY

Langley BC V3A 0E6 - Langley City
Part of Varsity →
2 bd
2 ba
876 sqft
Built 2012

About This Property

Welcome to VARSITY, the most popular complex in the heart of Langley City, centrally located and walking distance to shopping, restaurants, schools, transit and amenities. Varsity is just steps away to the upcoming sky train line in Langley, in a gated community and with a safe underground parking. This 2 bed + 2 bath condo features an open layout, new…

Features

Elevator
Storage
Garden
Balcony
Underground
Guest
Room measurements10 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 15'6 × 10'11
KitchenMain · 8'9 × 9'10
Dining RoomMain · 10'4 × 10'7
FoyerMain · 5'5 × 5'6
LaundryMain · 5'8 × 5'3
Primary BedroomMain · 13'8 × 10'5
BedroomMain · 9'7 × 9'6
OtherMain · 5'1 × 10'8
OtherMain · 4'11 × 8'5
OtherMain · 5'5 × 8'11

Property Details

MLS NumberR3174577
Property TypeApartment/Condo
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms2
Square Feet876
Year Built2012
Parking Spaces1
HeatingBaseboard
Strata Fee$546.16/mo
Days on Market0
StatusActive
Listed ByOakwyn Realty Ltd.

School Catchment

Elementary Douglas Park
Secondary Langley

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$464,000Median home value
$77,000Median household income
59.7%Owner-occupied
6%Single-detached homes
2.1Avg household size
35.6Median age
25.5%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
56%Commute under 30 min
84.1%Drive to work
31%Foreign-born residents
5,729Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 14.9%15 to 64: 71.6%65 and over: 13.5%
  • Under 1514.9%
  • 15 to 6471.6%
  • 65 and over13.5%

Household size

  • 1 person37.8%
  • 235.8%
  • 314.8%
  • 46.9%
  • 5 or more4.7%

Language spoken at home

67.6% English mother tongue

  • English + other4.3%
  • Punjabi3.9%
  • Tagalog3.9%
  • Spanish2.3%
  • Korean1.8%
  • Hindi1.2%
  • All others15%

Mother tongue, share of 5,710 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • fewer seniors 65+ than Langley City 13.4% vs 20%
  • notably fewer 4-person households than Langley City 6.9% vs 10.4%
  • fewer 5+ person households than Langley City 4.8% vs 6.4%
  • notably more Tagalog speakers than Langley City 3.9% vs 1.8%
  • notably more Punjabi speakers than Langley City 3.9% vs 2.4%
  • Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $464,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $3,390
Mortgage payment$2,607
Strata fee$546
Property tax$192
Home insurance$45
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 8

Book a Showing