SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$2,188,888

25394 88 AVENUE

Langley BC V1M 3N8 - County Line Glen Valley
5 bd
1.5 ba
1,590 sqft
Built 1936

About This Property

36 ACRES with waterfront on the Fraser River! Priced below assessment! Mostly level property with approx. 815 ft. of frontage on the Fraser River and surrounded by incredible views of the river, valley and mountains. Opportunities like this are few and far between. Close to shopping, schools, golf and parks! Court ordered sale, sold as is - where is. COURT…

Features

Garden
No Outdoor Area
Private Yard
Open
Guest
Front Access
Gravel
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements10 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 10' × 12'
Dining RoomMain · 10' × 10'
Family RoomMain · 9' × 12'
KitchenMain · 8' × 9'
NookMain · 8' × 8'
BedroomMain · 10' × 12'
BedroomAbove · 10' × 10'
BedroomAbove · 8' × 11'
BedroomAbove · 10' × 10'
BedroomAbove · 10' × 10'

Property Details

MLS NumberR3052836
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms5
Bathrooms1.5
Square Feet1,590
Lot Size1,568,595.6 sqft
Year Built1936
HeatingBaseboard, Electric
StatusClosed
Listed ByRE/MAX Masters Realty

School Catchment

Elementary Fort Langley
Secondary D.W. Poppy

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,500,000Median home value
$133,000Median household income
79.4%Owner-occupied
71.1%Single-detached homes
3.1Avg household size
40.8Median age
29.9%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
58.8%Commute under 30 min
92.3%Drive to work
19.4%Foreign-born residents
6,228Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 17.8%15 to 64: 67.1%65 and over: 15.1%
  • Under 1517.8%
  • 15 to 6467.1%
  • 65 and over15.1%

Household size

  • 1 person15.8%
  • 228.4%
  • 316.8%
  • 421.1%
  • 5 or more17.8%

Language spoken at home

80.2% English mother tongue

  • Punjabi2.9%
  • Mandarin2.1%
  • Korean1.9%
  • English + other1.7%
  • German1.3%
  • Spanish1.2%
  • All others8.7%

Mother tongue, share of 6,205 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably more 5+ person households than Langley 17.8% vs 11.2%
  • notably fewer people living alone than Langley 15.8% vs 23.8%
  • more 4-person households than Langley 21.1% vs 16.3%
  • Median household income is higher than Metro Vancouver $133,000 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is higher than Metro Vancouver $1,500,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

ZoningRU-5Bylaw (PDF) ↗
Lot size1,568,596 sqftper listing

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Recent nearby sales

Sold prices are available to registered users. Log in to see what these sold for.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $11,205
Mortgage payment$10,304
Property tax$681
Home insurance$220
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 20

Book a Showing