SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$4,699,000

25039 8 AVENUE

Langley BC V4W 2G5 - Otter District
6 bd
4.5 ba
4,761 sqft
Built 2010

About This Property

STUNNING 19.49-ACRE multi-use property on Campbell Valley Trail . IDEAL for EQUESTRIAN or BUSINESS or PRIVATE GATED FACILITY. This Custom Georgian style home features 4,678 sqft w/6 bedrms (2 master bedrms), 5 bathrms, 2 kitchens, 2 laundry rms, media rm, heat pump/AC. Below can be used as a spacious 1 bedroom rental suite with separate entry. Excellent…

Features

Balcony
Detached
Room measurements22 rooms▸
Family RoomMain · 21' × 15'8
Living RoomMain · 10'9 × 14'5
Dining RoomMain · 11'7 × 14'7
KitchenMain · 11'4 × 13'6
Eating AreaMain · 8'10 × 9'10
LaundryMain · 4'4 × 5'9
FoyerMain · 3'5 × 7'2
Primary BedroomMain · 13'11 × 18'11
Walk-In ClosetMain · 5'8 × 7'
BedroomAbove · 12'9 × 14'5
BedroomAbove · 11'3 × 14'3
BedroomAbove · 10'11 × 14'5
BedroomAbove · 10'11 × 13'6
Living RoomBelow · 10'11 × 14'6
Dining RoomBelow · 15'2 × 15'6
KitchenBelow · 13'7 × 13'8
Eating AreaBelow · 9' × 10'
Recreation RoomBelow · 15'10 × 21'2
Primary BedroomBelow · 14' × 19'5
Walk-In ClosetBelow · 5'9 × 7'4
LaundryBelow · 5'5 × 6'
UtilityBelow · 3' × 13'5

Property Details

MLS NumberR2957651
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms6
Bathrooms4.5
Square Feet4,761
Lot Size878,984 sqft
Year Built2010
HeatingForced Air, Natural Gas
StatusClosed
Listed ByLeHomes Realty Premier

School Catchment

Elementary Wix Brown
Secondary D.W. Poppy

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,600,000Median home value
$103,000Median household income
75.5%Owner-occupied
70.4%Single-detached homes
2.8Avg household size
48Median age
16.3%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
54.3%Commute under 30 min
90.7%Drive to work
18.3%Foreign-born residents
6,331Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 14.8%15 to 64: 62.3%65 and over: 23%
  • Under 1514.8%
  • 15 to 6462.3%
  • 65 and over23%

Household size

  • 1 person23.1%
  • 235.3%
  • 313.3%
  • 412%
  • 5 or more16.3%

Language spoken at home

82.6% English mother tongue

  • Punjabi6.1%
  • German1.7%
  • Vietnamese1.2%
  • English + other1.1%
  • French0.8%
  • Dutch0.8%
  • All others5.7%

Mother tongue, share of 6,330 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more seniors 65+ than Langley 23% vs 18%
  • more 5+ person households than Langley 16.3% vs 11.2%
  • fewer 4-person households than Langley 12% vs 16.3%
  • notably more Punjabi speakers than Langley 6.1% vs 2.9%
  • Median dwelling value is notably higher than Metro Vancouver $1,600,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

ZoningRU-2Bylaw (PDF) ↗
Lot size868,548 sqft
Lot dimensions674 × 1286 ft
Lot shapeRectangular
Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $22,582
Mortgage payment$21,864
Property tax$249
Home insurance$470
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 22

Book a Showing