SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$1,569,900

21429 51B AVENUE

Langley BC V3A 5B8 - Murrayville
3 bd
2 ba
1,780 sqft
Built 1977

About This Property

Murrayville Rancher on beautiful 0.74 acres. Don’t miss this 1,780 sq. ft. Craftsman-style rancher on a sprawling lot with 206 ft. of frontage. Features 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and an open-concept floor plan. Gourmet kitchen and dining area with stainless steel appliances, granite counters, skylights, and breakfast island opening to a family room with gas…

Property Details

MLS NumberR3018602
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2
Square Feet1,780
Lot Size32,411 sqft
Year Built1977
Parking Spaces2
StatusClosed
Listed ByRE/MAX Treeland Realty

School Catchment

Elementary James Hill
Secondary Langley

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,400,000Median home value
$126,000Median household income
85.3%Owner-occupied
73.7%Single-detached homes
3.1Avg household size
42.8Median age
24.5%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
63.7%Commute under 30 min
93.5%Drive to work
16.2%Foreign-born residents
3,023Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 18.3%15 to 64: 62.6%65 and over: 19%
  • Under 1518.3%
  • 15 to 6462.6%
  • 65 and over19%

Household size

  • 1 person13.9%
  • 232%
  • 313.9%
  • 421.1%
  • 5 or more19.1%

Language spoken at home

84.3% English mother tongue

  • Punjabi2.8%
  • Mandarin1.5%
  • German1.3%
  • English + other1.3%
  • Dutch1%
  • Spanish0.7%
  • All others7.1%

Mother tongue, share of 3,020 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • fewer people living alone than Brookswood Langley 13.9% vs 20.1%
  • more 5+ person households than Brookswood Langley 19.1% vs 13.7%
  • more 4-person households than Brookswood Langley 21.1% vs 16.7%
  • Median household income is higher than Metro Vancouver $126,000 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is higher than Metro Vancouver $1,400,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

ZoningSR-3Bylaw (PDF) ↗
Lot size32,496 sqft
Lot dimensions158 × 206 ft
Lot shapeRectangular
Multi-unit potential (Bill 44 / SSMUH)
Units allowedUp to 4
Max height3 storeys
Min. setbacks4.5 / 1.5 / 1.2 mfront / side / rear
Est. buildable~32,392 sqft

Under BC's Small-Scale Multi-Unit Housing rules, this single-family lot may permit up to 4 units. These are the provincial minimums and approximate — local bylaw, servicing and lot conditions apply.

Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $7,975
Mortgage payment$7,326
Property tax$494
Home insurance$155
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 15

Book a Showing