SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$774,900

2 5550 LANGLEY BYPASS

Langley BC V3A 7Z3 - Langley City
2 bd
2 ba
1,339 sqft
Built 1988

About This Property

Welcome to Riverwynde – Sought-After 55+ Gated Community. This updated 2 bed, 2 bath end-unit rancher backs onto a peaceful lagoon. Features include hardwood flooring throughout, a renovated kitchen with quartz counters and stainless-steel appliances, updated bathrooms, windows, lighting, and a 2-year-old hot water tank. The cozy living room with gas…

Features

Garden
Garage Double
Guest
Front Access
Garage Door Opener
Adult Oriented
Gated
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements10 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 13'1 × 15'8
Dining RoomMain · 10'9 × 11'7
KitchenMain · 9'8 × 10'11
Eating AreaMain · 10'1 × 10'2
Primary BedroomMain · 10'11 × 20'
Walk-In ClosetMain · 6'3 × 8'1
BedroomMain · 10'3 × 11'
LaundryMain · 8'6 × 8'5
FoyerMain · 9'9 × 7'10
PatioMain · 30'6 × 14'6

Property Details

MLS NumberR2987718
Property TypeTownhouse
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms2
Square Feet1,339
Year Built1988
Parking Spaces2
HeatingForced Air, Natural Gas
Strata Fee$494.43/mo
StatusClosed
Listed ByRoyal LePage - Wolstencroft

School Catchment

Elementary Douglas Park
Secondary Langley

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$460,000Median home value
$70,000Median household income
69.2%Owner-occupied
0.4%Single-detached homes
2.1Avg household size
40Median age
22.4%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
56.7%Commute under 30 min
87%Drive to work
29.2%Foreign-born residents
3,023Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 16.4%15 to 64: 61.2%65 and over: 22.5%
  • Under 1516.4%
  • 15 to 6461.2%
  • 65 and over22.5%

Household size

  • 1 person36.5%
  • 237.2%
  • 313.9%
  • 46.6%
  • 5 or more5.8%

Language spoken at home

71.6% English mother tongue

  • Arabic4.6%
  • English + other2.6%
  • Tagalog2.1%
  • Punjabi1.9%
  • Spanish1.9%
  • Korean1.2%
  • All others14.1%

Mother tongue, share of 2,925 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably fewer 4-person households than Langley City 6.5% vs 10.4%
  • notably more Arabic speakers than Langley City 4.6% vs 1.1%
  • Median household income is lower than Metro Vancouver $70,000 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $460,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $4,386
Mortgage payment$3,620
Strata fee$494
Property tax$223
Home insurance$50
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 9

Book a Showing