GRANDMAS HOUSE! Calling All Renovators! Transform One of Walnut Grove's Best Floor Plans. Here's your opportunity to reimagine one of the most desirable layouts in one of Walnut Grove's sought-after 55+ gated communities. This spacious townhome features a highly functional floor plan with a main-floor primary bedroom complete with a full ensuite, walk-in…
GRANDMAS HOUSE! Calling All Renovators! Transform One of Walnut Grove's Best Floor Plans. Here's your opportunity to reimagine one of the most desirable layouts in one of Walnut Grove's sought-after 55+ gated communities. This spacious townhome features a highly functional floor plan with a main-floor primary bedroom complete with a full ensuite, walk-in closet, and large windows overlooking peaceful greenspace. Upstairs, you'll find two generous bedrooms, ideal for guests, family, hobbies, or a home office. Enjoy the rare convenience of a double car garage and a backyard perfect for relaxing or entertaining and a charming side patio off the kitchen perfect for Summer BBQ's. ACT FAST
Features
Central Vacuum
Garage Double
Other
RV Access/Parking
Front Access
Garage Door Opener
Adult Oriented
Gated
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements7 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 16'2 × 12'
OfficeMain · 11'4 × 10'2
Dining RoomMain · 7'5 × 12'6
KitchenMain · 8'5 × 13'4
Primary BedroomMain · 16'6 × 12'11
BedroomAbove · 10'4 × 13'10
BedroomAbove · 17'2 × 9'10
Floor plan
🔍 Tap to zoom
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan · double-tap to reset
Property Details
MLS NumberR3147463
Property TypeTownhouse
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2
Square Feet1,558
Year Built1990
Parking Spaces2
HeatingElectric, Natural Gas
Strata Fee$448.52/mo
StatusClosed
Listed ByRE/MAX Select Realty
School Catchment
ElementaryAlex Hope
SecondaryWalnut Grove
Neighbourhood
Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,000,000Median home value
$109,000Median household income
92.8%Owner-occupied
52%Single-detached homes
2.7Avg household size
48Median age
39.9%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
67.5%Commute under 30 min
90.5%Drive to work
27%Foreign-born residents
4,060Neighbourhood population
Age
Under 1516.9%
15 to 6458%
65 and over25.1%
Household size
1 person19.4%
237.5%
314.1%
418.8%
5 or more10.2%
Language spoken at home
74.5% English mother tongue
Mandarin8.9%
Korean3.9%
German1.6%
English + other1.2%
Dutch0.9%
Cantonese0.6%
All others8.4%
Mother tongue, share of 4,060 residents.
How this pocket differs
more seniors 65+ than Walnut Grove 25.1% vs 20.6%
notably more Mandarin speakers than Walnut Grove 8.9% vs 4.9%
Median household income is higher than Metro Vancouver $109,000 vs $90,000
Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.
Monthly Cost Calculator
Estimated monthly cost$4,037
Mortgage payment$3,297
Strata fee$449
Property tax$241
Home insurance$50
Partner Rates Available
Contact us for preferred mortgage rates
Monthly cost
Estimated monthly$4,037
$593,000$805,000
7%50%
3.14%7.14%
5 years30 years
$2,290/yr$3,490/yr
$40/mo$60/mo
$359/mo$539/mo
An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax.
5-year fixed, as of Oct 19