$2,278,000

1070 STRATFORD AVENUE

Burnaby BC V5B 3X8 - Parkcrest
5 bd
2 ba
2,100 sqft
Built 1963

About This Property

A WONDERFUL FAMILY HOME WITH MOUNTAIN VIEWS & FUTURE DEVELOPMENT POTENTIAL! Fully renovated in late 2020 with modern design and the new furnace and hot water tank in Nov 2024. Fully finished unauthorized suite in the basement plus the approximately 500 sq detached garage with lane access offers potential for a future laneway house for added rental income.…

Features

Balcony
Garage Double
Front Access
Rear Access
Room measurements9 rooms▸
LibraryMain · 14'4 × 16'5
KitchenMain · 8'8 × 16'7
Dining RoomMain · 10'1 × 14'3
Primary BedroomMain · 12'7 × 13'4
BedroomMain · 9'7 × 13'4
BedroomMain · 9'1 × 12'4
BedroomBsmt · 13'7 × 10'10
KitchenBsmt · 13'7 × 13'8
BedroomBsmt · 10'7 × 12'6

Property Details

MLS NumberR3167542
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms5
Bathrooms2
Square Feet2,100
Lot Size7,320 sqft
Year Built1963
Parking Spaces4
HeatingForced Air
Days on Market36
StatusActive
Listed BySutton Group-West Coast Realty (Surrey/24)

School Catchment

Elementary Ecole Aubrey
Secondary Burnaby North

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,700,000Median home value
$96,000Median household income
65.9%Owner-occupied
45.2%Single-detached homes
2.9Avg household size
42Median age
43.5%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
55.9%Commute under 30 min
75.5%Drive to work
45.1%Foreign-born residents
6,992Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 13.7%15 to 64: 67.4%65 and over: 18.9%
  • Under 1513.7%
  • 15 to 6467.4%
  • 65 and over18.9%

Household size

  • 1 person19.5%
  • 230.5%
  • 318.1%
  • 418.1%
  • 5 or more13.8%

Language spoken at home

44.6% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin13.3%
  • Cantonese13.3%
  • English + other4.2%
  • Italian3.9%
  • Korean1.9%
  • Spanish1.9%
  • All others16.9%

Mother tongue, share of 6,930 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably more 5+ person households than Burnaby North 13.8% vs 7.1%
  • notably fewer people living alone than Burnaby North 19.5% vs 29.8%
  • more 4-person households than Burnaby North 18.1% vs 13.2%
  • notably more Italian speakers than Burnaby North 3.9% vs 2.5%
  • notably more Mandarin speakers than Burnaby North 13.3% vs 8.7%
  • Median dwelling value is notably higher than Metro Vancouver $1,700,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

Lot size7,316 sqft
Lot dimensions60 × 122 ft
Lot shapeRectangular
Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $11,456
Mortgage payment$10,599
Property tax$627
Home insurance$230
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 22

Book a Showing