MOST AFFORDABLE 4 BEDROOM TOWNHOME IN WALNUT GROVE. Nestled along a beautiful treed green space, & close to all amenities, this 4 bed, 3 bath END UNIT is as close as it gets to owning a Detached Home. A side by side 2 car garage, 2 decks & a very private fenced back yard patio. 3 bedrooms are on the top floor, w/ living area & kitchen in the middle, & a…
MOST AFFORDABLE 4 BEDROOM TOWNHOME IN WALNUT GROVE. Nestled along a beautiful treed green space, & close to all amenities, this 4 bed, 3 bath END UNIT is as close as it gets to owning a Detached Home. A side by side 2 car garage, 2 decks & a very private fenced back yard patio. 3 bedrooms are on the top floor, w/ living area & kitchen in the middle, & a large bedroom below (which is currently being used as a Entertainment Room). A stroll down the path behind your home and across the walkway bridge gets you minutes from the Recreation Centre, running tracks, school, etc. This home ticks all the boxes for a big family or whomever likes space & privacy. Quick Possession possible. Don't miss out!
Features
Balcony
Private Yard
Garage Double
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements9 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 10'6 × 18'6
Dining RoomMain · 7'0 × 10'2
KitchenMain · 9'6 × 12'0
Eating AreaMain · 9'3 × 9'3
Primary BedroomAbove · 11'6 × 13'0
BedroomAbove · 9'3 × 11'0
BedroomAbove · 9'0 × 13'0
BedroomBelow · 10'5 × 11'0
LaundryBelow · 6'0 × 7'9
Floor plan
🔍 Tap to zoom
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan · double-tap to reset
Property Details
MLS NumberR3037438
Property TypeTownhouse
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms2.5
Square Feet1,633
Year Built2003
Parking Spaces2
HeatingForced Air, Natural Gas
Strata Fee$446.75/mo
StatusClosed
Listed ByTeam 3000 Realty Ltd.
School Catchment
ElementaryGordon Greenwood
SecondaryWalnut Grove
Neighbourhood
Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$660,000Median home value
$92,000Median household income
97.3%Owner-occupied
16.9%Single-detached homes
2.4Avg household size
44.8Median age
30.9%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
60.1%Commute under 30 min
90.8%Drive to work
24.6%Foreign-born residents
3,183Neighbourhood population
Age
Under 1517%
15 to 6459.7%
65 and over23.3%
Household size
1 person26.7%
236.3%
313.4%
417.6%
5 or more6.1%
Language spoken at home
74.1% English mother tongue
Korean4.6%
Mandarin3.5%
English + other2.4%
Spanish1.9%
Tagalog1.6%
German1.3%
All others10.6%
Mother tongue, share of 3,180 residents.
How this pocket differs
notably fewer 5+ person households than Walnut Grove 6.1% vs 10.3%
more people living alone than Walnut Grove 26.7% vs 20.4%
fewer Mandarin speakers than Walnut Grove 3.5% vs 4.9%
more Korean speakers than Walnut Grove 4.6% vs 3.6%
Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $660,000 vs $1,050,000
Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.
Monthly Cost Calculator
Estimated monthly cost$4,368
Mortgage payment$3,533
Strata fee$447
Property tax$338
Home insurance$50
Partner Rates Available
Contact us for preferred mortgage rates
Monthly cost
Estimated monthly$4,368
$634,990$862,990
7%50%
3.14%7.14%
5 years30 years
$3,236/yr$4,886/yr
$40/mo$60/mo
$357/mo$537/mo
An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax.
5-year fixed, as of Oct 19