SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$748,990

17 8968 208 STREET

Langley BC V1M 4C5 - Walnut Grove
4 bd
2.5 ba
1,633 sqft
Built 2003

About This Property

MOST AFFORDABLE 4 BEDROOM TOWNHOME IN WALNUT GROVE. Nestled along a beautiful treed green space, & close to all amenities, this 4 bed, 3 bath END UNIT is as close as it gets to owning a Detached Home. A side by side 2 car garage, 2 decks & a very private fenced back yard patio. 3 bedrooms are on the top floor, w/ living area & kitchen in the middle, & a…

Features

Balcony
Private Yard
Garage Double
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements9 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 10'6 × 18'6
Dining RoomMain · 7'0 × 10'2
KitchenMain · 9'6 × 12'0
Eating AreaMain · 9'3 × 9'3
Primary BedroomAbove · 11'6 × 13'0
BedroomAbove · 9'3 × 11'0
BedroomAbove · 9'0 × 13'0
BedroomBelow · 10'5 × 11'0
LaundryBelow · 6'0 × 7'9

Property Details

MLS NumberR3037438
Property TypeTownhouse
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms2.5
Square Feet1,633
Year Built2003
Parking Spaces2
HeatingForced Air, Natural Gas
Strata Fee$446.75/mo
StatusClosed
Listed ByTeam 3000 Realty Ltd.

School Catchment

Elementary Gordon Greenwood
Secondary Walnut Grove

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$660,000Median home value
$92,000Median household income
97.3%Owner-occupied
16.9%Single-detached homes
2.4Avg household size
44.8Median age
30.9%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
60.1%Commute under 30 min
90.8%Drive to work
24.6%Foreign-born residents
3,183Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 17%15 to 64: 59.7%65 and over: 23.3%
  • Under 1517%
  • 15 to 6459.7%
  • 65 and over23.3%

Household size

  • 1 person26.7%
  • 236.3%
  • 313.4%
  • 417.6%
  • 5 or more6.1%

Language spoken at home

74.1% English mother tongue

  • Korean4.6%
  • Mandarin3.5%
  • English + other2.4%
  • Spanish1.9%
  • Tagalog1.6%
  • German1.3%
  • All others10.6%

Mother tongue, share of 3,180 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably fewer 5+ person households than Walnut Grove 6.1% vs 10.3%
  • more people living alone than Walnut Grove 26.7% vs 20.4%
  • fewer Mandarin speakers than Walnut Grove 3.5% vs 4.9%
  • more Korean speakers than Walnut Grove 4.6% vs 3.6%
  • Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $660,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $4,331
Mortgage payment$3,495
Strata fee$447
Property tax$338
Home insurance$50
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 15

Book a Showing