Sought after end unit townhouse in the gated Chartwell Green complex. 1500sf rancher/2 storey home. Main floor has your kitchen w/newer s/s stove and dishwasher/eating/family room, dng/lvg w/newer gas fp and sliders to your backyard. Kitchen has lots of counterspace and cabinets, family rm w/sliders to your side patio. Laundry area w/side by side newer…
Sought after end unit townhouse in the gated Chartwell Green complex. 1500sf rancher/2 storey home. Main floor has your kitchen w/newer s/s stove and dishwasher/eating/family room, dng/lvg w/newer gas fp and sliders to your backyard. Kitchen has lots of counterspace and cabinets, family rm w/sliders to your side patio. Laundry area w/side by side newer washer/dryer. Primary on the main w/a large wi closet and 5 piece ensuite 2 basins & w/walk in safety tub - jetted and heated! Wheel chair accessible. Upstairs features a acorn stair lift, 2 large bedrooms and another full bhtrm. Newer front door. Natural gas radiant baseboard heating and a newer minisplit heat pump w/1 head. Brand new hot water tank. Skylights. Dble garage w/jacobs ladder, storage cabinets & sink. Lots of visitor parking.
Features
Storage
Garden
Garage Double
Front Access
Adult Oriented
Gated
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements10 rooms▸
KitchenMain · 8'10 × 13'1
Family RoomMain · 8'4 × 12'2
Living RoomMain · 11'9 × 16'2
Dining RoomMain · 10'2 × 11'2
FoyerMain · 4'3 × 5'2
LaundryMain · 3'1 × 6'
Primary BedroomMain · 12'1 × 13'2
Walk-In ClosetMain · 5' × 5'
BedroomAbove · 10'2 × 14'1
BedroomAbove · 9'2 × 11'5
Floor plan
🔍 Tap to zoom
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan · double-tap to reset
Property Details
MLS NumberR3011635
Property TypeTownhouse
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2
Square Feet1,500
Year Built1990
Parking Spaces2
HeatingBaseboard, Heat Pump, Radiant
Strata Fee$482.65/mo
StatusClosed
Listed ByOne Percent Realty Ltd.
School Catchment
ElementaryAlex Hope
SecondaryWalnut Grove
Neighbourhood
Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,000,000Median home value
$109,000Median household income
92.8%Owner-occupied
52%Single-detached homes
2.7Avg household size
48Median age
39.9%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
67.5%Commute under 30 min
90.5%Drive to work
27%Foreign-born residents
4,060Neighbourhood population
Age
Under 1516.9%
15 to 6458%
65 and over25.1%
Household size
1 person19.4%
237.5%
314.1%
418.8%
5 or more10.2%
Language spoken at home
74.5% English mother tongue
Mandarin8.9%
Korean3.9%
German1.6%
English + other1.2%
Dutch0.9%
Cantonese0.6%
All others8.4%
Mother tongue, share of 4,060 residents.
How this pocket differs
more seniors 65+ than Walnut Grove 25.1% vs 20.6%
notably more Mandarin speakers than Walnut Grove 8.9% vs 4.9%
Median household income is higher than Metro Vancouver $109,000 vs $90,000
Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.
Recent nearby sales
Sold prices are available to registered users. Log in to see what these sold for.