Desirable floor plan in this 3bed/3bath END UNIT townhouse at Yorkson Creek. Main floor features an inviting living/dining area w/ engineered H/W floors & cozy gas F/P. The modern kitchen is equipped with S/S appliances, gas stove, tile backslash, granite countertops w/breakfast bar, separate eating area & pantry. Enjoy the convenience of a fenced yard…
Desirable floor plan in this 3bed/3bath END UNIT townhouse at Yorkson Creek. Main floor features an inviting living/dining area w/ engineered H/W floors & cozy gas F/P. The modern kitchen is equipped with S/S appliances, gas stove, tile backslash, granite countertops w/breakfast bar, separate eating area & pantry. Enjoy the convenience of a fenced yard right off the kitchen, perfect for watching the kids/pets. Upstairs, the primary bdrm boasts a W/I closet & spa-like ensuite. Two addtl. bedrooms, main bath & a laundry room complete the upstairs. The lower level has a large rec. room (could serve as a 4th bdrm) w/ rough-ins for an addtl bathroom. The property includes a single garage & carport. The complex features gym & playground. Steps to Willoughby's amenities.
Features
Garden
Playground
Garage Single
Front Access
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements12 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 10'11 × 10'9
Dining RoomMain · 8'0 × 10'9
KitchenMain · 9'4 × 9'1
PantryMain · 4'9 × 4'2
Eating AreaMain · 9'1 × 12'4
Primary BedroomAbove · 11'5 × 10'10
Walk-In ClosetAbove · 6'6 × 2'11
BedroomAbove · 9'11 × 8'11
BedroomAbove · 11'9 × 8'11
LaundryAbove · 4'10 × 4'11
FoyerBelow · 4'2 × 3'11
Recreation RoomBelow · 9'4 × 14'9
Floor plan
🔍 Tap to zoom
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan · double-tap to reset
Property Details
MLS NumberR2941516
Property TypeTownhouse
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2.5
Square Feet1,681
Year Built2011
Parking Spaces1
HeatingForced Air
Strata Fee$371/mo
StatusClosed
Listed ByRE/MAX Sabre Realty Group
School Catchment
ElementaryWilloughby
SecondaryR.E. Mountain
Neighbourhood
Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$700,000Median home value
$98,000Median household income
80.4%Owner-occupied
10.3%Single-detached homes
2.5Avg household size
36.8Median age
45.5%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
56.5%Commute under 30 min
89.7%Drive to work
39.8%Foreign-born residents
7,753Neighbourhood population
Age
Under 1520.3%
15 to 6467.9%
65 and over11.9%
Household size
1 person21.2%
235%
320.3%
418%
5 or more5.6%
Language spoken at home
53.4% English mother tongue
Korean18.2%
Mandarin4.8%
English + other4.4%
Cantonese1.7%
Tagalog1.7%
Spanish1.5%
All others14.3%
Mother tongue, share of 7,755 residents.
How this pocket differs
notably fewer 5+ person households than Willoughby Heights 5.6% vs 11.6%
notably more Korean speakers than Willoughby Heights 18.2% vs 9.7%
Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $700,000 vs $1,050,000
Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.
Monthly Cost Calculator
Estimated monthly cost$4,909
Mortgage payment$4,126
Strata fee$371
Property tax$357
Home insurance$55
Partner Rates Available
Contact us for preferred mortgage rates
Monthly cost
Estimated monthly$4,909
$747,900$1,011,900
8%50%
3.08%7.08%
5 years30 years
$3,412/yr$5,162/yr
$40/mo$70/mo
$296/mo$446/mo
An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax.
5-year fixed, as of Oct 29