SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$2,295,000

1405 227 STREET

Langley BC V2Z 1K6 - Campbell Valley
3 bd
2 ba
1,650 sqft
Built 1989

About This Property

Best small acreage property in Campbell Valley? This could be it- High & Dry! Impressive 4.74 acre property perched atop a rolling hill offers an elevated living experience with bright & airy "big sky" outlook and fantastic 180 degree views over the surrounding area from sunny South all the way North toward North Shore mountains. Custom rancher style house…

Features

Private Yard
Garage Triple
Open
RV Access/Parking
Front Access
Garage Door Opener
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements8 rooms▸
KitchenMain · 10'4 × 13'4
Dining RoomMain · 10'6 × 13'4
Living RoomMain · 15' × 21'
Primary BedroomMain · 11'4 × 13'4
BedroomMain · 11' × 12'
BedroomMain · 10'1 × 11'3
LaundryMain · 7'6 × 10'
OtherBsmt · 38'5 × 39'

Property Details

MLS NumberR3089638
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2
Square Feet1,650
Lot Size206,475 sqft
Year Built1989
Parking Spaces8
HeatingForced Air, Natural Gas
StatusClosed
Listed By2 Percent Realty West Coast

School Catchment

Elementary Wix Brown
Secondary D.W. Poppy

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,600,000Median home value
$103,000Median household income
75.5%Owner-occupied
70.4%Single-detached homes
2.8Avg household size
48Median age
16.3%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
54.3%Commute under 30 min
90.7%Drive to work
18.3%Foreign-born residents
6,331Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 14.8%15 to 64: 62.3%65 and over: 23%
  • Under 1514.8%
  • 15 to 6462.3%
  • 65 and over23%

Household size

  • 1 person23.1%
  • 235.3%
  • 313.3%
  • 412%
  • 5 or more16.3%

Language spoken at home

82.6% English mother tongue

  • Punjabi6.1%
  • German1.7%
  • Vietnamese1.2%
  • English + other1.1%
  • French0.8%
  • Dutch0.8%
  • All others5.7%

Mother tongue, share of 6,330 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more seniors 65+ than Langley 23% vs 18%
  • more 5+ person households than Langley 16.3% vs 11.2%
  • fewer 4-person households than Langley 12% vs 16.3%
  • notably more Punjabi speakers than Langley 6.1% vs 2.9%
  • Median dwelling value is notably higher than Metro Vancouver $1,600,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

ZoningRU-3Bylaw (PDF) ↗
Lot size201,593 sqft
Lot dimensions324 × 627 ft
Lot shapeRectangular
Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $11,634
Mortgage payment$10,710
Property tax$695
Home insurance$230
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 15

Book a Showing